Tail Feathers FTC

When: Back to Calendar October 10, 2013 – October 13, 2013 (all-day)
Where: Ken-B Farm
Leesburg
GA 31763
USA
Cost: Am Derby $42; AAA $77; AmSD $77
Contact: Richard Byrd
229-357-0025
tailfeathers.kennels@yahoo.com
Categories: Purina All-Age Purina Amateur TSDA Purina TSDA

2 Comments

  1. Rob

    Tue 23rd Oct 2012 at 10:33 pm

    Tail Feathers Field Trial Club
    Member AFTCA – Dixie Trace FTA –
    32 Blank Ammo Manufactured Barrel Guns Only
    October 25th to conclusion Starts 8:00 AM (EST)

    (Insert Purina Logo here)

    Ninth Annual Dorie Martin Memorial Open Shooting Dog Classic

    Grounds: Ken-B Farm Leesburg Georgia; From Leesburg take Hwy. 195 N. to Hwy. 377, turn left and follow signs to grounds.
    Drawing: Tues. Oct. 23rd , 8:00 p.m. EST at the home of the President, Leesburg, GA., Phone at the drawing 229-759-8750 & 229-357-0025

    STARTING DATE: Thursday Oct. 25th.(Depending on entries:No Later Than Oct 26th)
    Stakes and Order of Running Starting at 8:00a.m. EST:

    Amateur Derby (30 min) …………………………………………………….…….$42.00
    **Michael Byrd Amateur All Age (1 hr)………………………….…………….……..$77.00
    *Amateur Shooting Dog (1 hr) …………………………………………..….………$77.00
    **Purina Amateur All Age Points – Amateur Invitational Points
    Judges:AAA Bubba Moreland, Leesburg, GA. & Tracy Swearingen, Leslie, GA.
    *Purina Amateur Shooting Dog Points – Amateur Invitational Points
    Judges:ASD Larron Copeland, Bronwood, GA. & Steve Wiley, Dawson, GA.

    Open All Age (30 min) .……..……………………………………………….………$62.00
    Judges: Ed Chance, Albany, GA & Mike Cheely, Fayetteville, GA

    Open Derby (30 min) (All Age Standards)…………………………………………. $62.00
    Judges: Ray Pearce, Shon Powell, Albany, GA
    Open Stakes Payback: 60% 50 – 30 – 20

    * Dorie Martin Memorial Open Shooting Dog Classic One-Hour Heats
    ENTRY FEE: $152.00 *PURSE: 60% of entry fees split 50-30-20
    * Purina Top Shooting Dog Award Points – Purina Handler of the Year Points
    Judges: Charles Morton, Albany, GA. & Billy Stewart, Albany, GA.

    Drawing will be posted on dixietrace.org website

    Lunch will be served on the grounds each day

    Amateur Derby: Mike Cheely, & Paul DeLoach.

    (Insert TSDA here) (Insert TSDA here)
    Early Entries to:
    Richard Byrd, Pres. – (229) 759-8750 cell: 229-357-0025
    Email: tailfeathers.kennels@yahoo.com

    The Tail Feathers Field Trial Club, its officers, members, and landowners are not liable, or responsible for any injuries, losses, or accidents.

    Reply
  2. Lynn Heard

    Wed 24th Oct 2012 at 4:37 pm

    Tail Feathers Field Trial Club
    October 26, 2012

    Amateur Derby

    1st Brace Lady John Neely
    Trig Peel
    2nd Brace Joe DuBose
    Chad Larron Copeland
    3rd Brace May DuBose
    Joe Bobby Roberts
    4th Brace Mac Neely
    Molly Marsh

    Amateur All Age

    1st Brace Jane Larron Copeland
    Bob Futch
    2nd Brace Flash Dubose
    Bud Larron Copeland
    3rd Brace Snake Larron Copeland
    Joe Dubose
    4th Brace Bean Marsh
    Chan Larron Copeland
    5th Brace Bud Bobby Roberts
    Pearl Larron Copeland
    6th Brace Buzz Pagent
    May Norton

    Tail Feathers Running Order

    Amateur Shooting Dog

    1st Brace Exit Lane B. Peterson
    Bo Crayne
    2nd Brace Shadow’s Bewitched Neely
    Bud Bobby Roberts
    3rd Brace Coot Crouch
    Rentz’s Hells Bells Joe Rentz
    4th Brace Heard Hills Queen Mary Buck Heard
    Jane Moses
    5th Brace Mike Byrd Cheely
    Shadows Effigy Neely
    6th Brace Rusty Thomas
    Heard Hills Tin Star Buck Heard
    7th Brace Cyrus Crouch
    Jack Crayne
    8th Brace Daisy Crouch
    Neelys’ Hot Pepper Neely

    Open All Age

    1st Brace Pearl Larron Copeland
    Caladens Rebel Rock Callaway
    2nd Brace Cody Rayl
    Barbwire Morton
    3rd Brace Snake Larron Copeland
    Salvation Morton
    4th Brace Chan Larron Copeland
    Colby Rayl
    5th Brace Buzz Rayl
    Bud Larron Copeland

    6th Brace Resters’ Big River Morton

    Open Derby

    1st Brace Trig Rayl
    Pete Williams
    2nd Brace Sue Burson
    Tater Byrd/Stewart
    3rd Brace Gypsy Williams
    Caladens Sky King Callaway
    4th Brace Ella Burson
    Caladens Warlord Callaway

    5th Brace Jake Williams
    Caladens Warlock Callaway
    6th Brace Molly Stewart
    Fin Williams
    7th Brace Caladens Showdown Jim Callaway
    Dan Williams
    8th Brace Annie Williams
    Molly Rayl
    9th Brace Logan Williams
    Penny Rayl

    Open Shooting Dog

    1st Brace Neelys Hot Pepper Neely
    Snow Thrill Rice
    2nd Brace Class Act Sparkle Swearingen
    Rusty Rayl
    3rd Brace Bo Crayne
    Rockstory Storm Thomas
    4th Brace Grace Rayl
    Little Man Williams

    5th Brace Shadow’s Bewitched Neely
    New York Thomas
    6th Brace Class Act Elhew Cody Swearingen
    Waybetter Jade Thomas
    7th Brace Jack Crayne

    Reply

Add comment

© 2013, Dixie Trace Field Trial Association. All rights reserved.

Website designed and hosted by High Noon Kennels